LAB-TEK® CHAMBER SLIDE™ SYSTEM

Lab-Tek® Chamber Slide™, Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™ and Lab-Tek® II CC2™ Chamber Slide™ Products

The growth of various cell types on plastic, soda lime glass and borosilicate coverglass were examined. The surfaces were either unmodified, coated with poly-lysine, or stably surface modified with non-biological reagents as described by Kleinfield, et al. (1988). All substrates were assembled into Lab-Tek® and Lab-Tek®II Chamber Slide™ products.

Product FeaturesLab-Tek®Lab-Tek® IILab-Tek® II CC2
Configurations1, 2, 4, 8, 16 well, flask style1, 2, 4, 8 well1, 2, 4, 8 well
Media chamber materialProprietary cell culture grade polystyrene (PS)Proprietary cell culture grade polystyrene (PS)Proprietary cell culture grade polystyrene (PS)
Slide MaterialsSoda lime glass or Permanox® plastic

Soda lime glassSoda lime glass
CoverClear polystyrene, no handle, facilitates microscopic viewingClear polystyrene, with handle for aseptic manipulationsClear polystyrene, with handle for aseptic manipulations
SealantNon-toxic medical grade silicone

• Remains on slide after detachment

Biocompatible acrylic adhesive

• Remains with media chamber after detachment

Biocompatible acrylic adhesive

• Remains with media chamber after detachment
Reagent ‘isolator’Created by removable

silicone gasket
Created by hydrophobic borderCreated by hydrophobic border


Chamber separation
No separation tool requiredRequires separation toolsRequires separation tools
Growth SurfaceFor adherent cell culture Glass slides

• 6-stage high purity water wash

Permanox® plastic

• Cell culture treated

Polystyrene

• Cell culture treated
For adherent cell culture RS treated glass slide

Proprietary wash
For adherent cell culture chemically modified surface that’s
optimal for fastidious cells

Mimics a poly-lysine coated.
Biological testingBHK-21, Hep-2 cellsBHK-21, Hep-2 cellsPrimary chick brain neurons, Hep-2 cells
Leak testedYesYesYes
Slide background fluorescenceGlass: Minimal fluorescence Permanox®: Minimal fluorescence Polystyrene:
Autofluorescence at <485nm
Glass:

• No endogenous fluorescence
Glass:

• No endogenous fluorescence
Coverslip compatibilityYes, following gasket removalYesYes
Writing surface"Sand-blasted" frosted endSuper Frost® white printed endSuperFrost® blue printed end

User Notes

G7add1
Lab-Tek® chamber slide™ system
ASK
Lab-Tek® Chamber Slides™
Lab-Tek® Chamber Slides™
Growth SurfaceWell Size (cm²)Visible Area (cm²)Working Volume (mL)
1 Chamber, Glass/Permanox9.49.42.5-4.5
2 Chamber, Glass/Permanox4.24.21.2-2.0
4 Chamber, Glass/Permanox1.81.80.5-0.9
8 Chamber, Glass/Permanox0.80.80.2-0.4
16 Chamber, Glass0.40.40.1-0.2
Flaskette, Glass10.010.02.5-5.0

Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™ Specifications
Growth SurfaceWell Size (cm²)Visible Area (cm²)Working Volume (mL)
1 Chamber, Glass, CC210.08.64.0-5.0
2 Chamber, Glass, CC24.24.02.0-2.5
4 Chamber, Glass, CC22.41.71.0-1.3
8 Chamber, Glass, CC21.20.70.5-0.6

Lab-Tek® Chamber Slide™ System

  • Developed for microscopy of in situ cell culture.
  • Cells grow on a standard microscope slide.
  • Media chamber can be removed when culturing is complete.
  • Useful for viral and mycoplasma testing, chromosome studies toxicity tests and immunocytology.
  • Permanox® plastic and glass do not interfere with fluorescent labels.

Permanox® is a special molding resin, which meets the growing requirements of most anchorage dependent cells; also excellent chemical resistance allows for cell fixation and the staining of organic solvents for EM and other techniques. Low oxygen permeation makes Permanox® ideal for anoxic cell growth.

Chamber slides combine a media-containing chambered super-structure with a standard soda lime glass slide or Permanox® plastic slide, sealing the two together with a biologically inert silicone gasket. After cells are grown, the chamber and gasket are easily removed. The slide may then be fixed, stained, cover slipped, and filed with the usual convenience. These slides, once fixed and stained, can be embedded using our Slide Duplicating Mold (Cat. 70170).

The Flaskette® chamber (white cap) has a glass slide sealed with a gasket. It is useful with Lowicryl K4M embedding resin, where air inhibits polymerisation of embedding resin. Bou-Gharios, G. et al. J. Microscopy, 150, pt2, 161-163 (1988).

Lab-Tek® Chamber Slides™, Flaskettes® and Chamber Coverglass™ all come in packs of 2 trays, 6 packs/carton. Each sealed, sterile tray has 8 units with either 1, 2, 4, or 8 chambers per unit.


Note: The chamber slides below are made of glass, but Permanox® is available - ask

G602
Lab-Tek® glass Chamber Slide™, 1 chamber
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD309.00
2
BACKORDER 
G604
Lab-Tek® glass Chamber Slide™, 2 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 1
AUD324291.60
2
ADD TO CART 
G606
Lab-Tek® glass Chamber Slide™, 4 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD332.00
2
BACKORDER 
G608
Lab-Tek® glass Chamber Slide™, 8 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD343.00
2
BACKORDER 
G609
Lab-Tek® glass Chamber Slide™, 16 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD354.00
2
ADD TO CART 
G610
Lab-Tek® Flaskettes®, glass
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD334.00
2
BACKORDER 
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide System

Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™ products offer optimal surface for excellent attachment and growth of cells, easily distinguished by the blue mark. This design allows for the removal of the media chamber and adhesive from the slide, using a separation device. The blue hydrophobic border is raised slightly and isolates the individual wells, and prevents cross contamination. The slide can be coversliped.

Lab-Tek® Chamber Slides™, Flaskettes® and Chamber Coverglass™ all come in packs of 2 trays, 6 packs/carton. Each sealed, sterile tray has 8 units with either 1, 2, 4, or 8 chambers per unit.

Documents

G611
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™, 1 chamber
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD308.00
2
BACKORDER 
G612
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™, 2 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD340.00
2
ADD TO CART 
G614
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™, 4 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD340.00
2
BACKORDER 
G618
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide™, 8 chambers
AUD364.00
2
ADD TO CART 
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Coverglass™
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Coverglass™

Lab-Tek® Chamber Slides™, Flaskettes® and Chamber Coverglass™ all come in packs of 2 trays, 6 packs/carton. Each sealed, sterile tray has 8 units with either 1, 2, 4, or 8 chambers per unit.

Documents

G651
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Coverglass™, 1 chamber
AUD382.00
2
ADD TO CART 
G652
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Coverglass™, 2 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD440.00
2
BACKORDER 
G654
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Coverglass™, 4 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD460.00
2
BACKORDER 
G658
Lab-Tek® II Chamber Coverglass™, 8 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD465.00
2
BACKORDER 
Lab-Tek® II CC2™ Chamber Slide™
Lab-Tek® II CC2™ Chamber Slide System

CC2 shares several similarities with the original Lab-Tek® II Chamber Slide, however, its pronounced difference is that the glass growth surface has been chemically modified. This modification provides an optimal surface for growing fastidious cells such as primary neurons or poorly adherent cell lines. CC2 also are non-auto fluorescent, making them ideal for fluorescent applications such as FISH (fluorescent in situ hybridization). The growth surface remains stable without refrigeration.

Lab-Tek® Chamber Slides™, Flaskettes® and Chamber Coverglass™ all come in packs of 2 trays, 6 packs/carton. Each sealed, sterile tray has 8 units with either 1, 2, 4, or 8 chambers per unit.

G631
Lab-Tek® II CC2™ Chamber Slide™, 1 chamber
10% DISCOUNT FOR 1
AUD430387.00
2
ADD TO CART 
G632
Lab-Tek® II CC2™ Chamber Slide™, 2 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 1
AUD438394.20
2
ADD TO CART 
G634
Lab-Tek® II CC2™ Chamber Slide™, 4 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD441.00
2
ADD TO CART 
G638
Lab-Tek® II CC2™ Chamber Slide™, 8 chambers
AUD442.00
2
BACKORDER 
Lab-Tek® Chambered Coverglass™
Lab-Tek® Chambered Coverglass System

Lab-Tek® and Lab-Tek®II Chambered Coverglass products are intended for high magnification examination of living cells using an inverted microscope. The growth surface of the Lab-Tek Chambered Coverglass products are #1 Borosilicate Coverglass from American origin. The Lab-Tek® II Chambered Coverglass products are #1.5 Borosilicate Coverglass of German origin. The thin glass growth surface allows optimal optical clarity when viewing living cells with high resolution of an inverted microscope. The media chambers are available in 1, 2, 4, and 8 well formats and cannot be removed from the coverglass surface.

The Chambered Coverglass is provided sterile and ready to use

Product FeaturesLab-Tek®Lab-Tek® II
Configurations1, 2, 4, 8 well1, 2, 4, 8 well
Media chamber materialProprietary cell culture grade polystyrene (PS)Proprietary cell culture grade polystyrene (PS): non removable
Slide Materials

 
CoverClear polystyrene, no handle, facilitates microscopic viewingClear polystyrene, with handle for aseptic manipulations
SealantNon-toxic medical grade silicone

Non-toxic medical grade silicone

Growth SurfaceFor adherent cell culture. Good growth with fastidious
cells, e.g., neurons
For adherent cell culture. Good growth with fastidious
cells, e.g., neurons
Biological testingBHK-21, Hep-2 cellsBHK-21, Hep-2 cells
Leak testedYesYes
Slide background fluorescenceGlass: Minimal fluorescenceGlass: Minimal fluorescence
Coverslip compatibilityYes, following gasket removalYes
Writing surfacenonenone


Lab-Tek® Chamber Slides™, Flaskettes® and Chamber Coverglass™ all come in packs of 2 trays, 6 packs/carton. Each sealed, sterile tray has 8 units with either 1, 2, 4, or 8 chambers per unit.

G641
Lab-Tek® Chamber Coverglass™, 1 chamber
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD360.00
2
BACKORDER 
G642
Lab-Tek® Chamber Coverglass™, 2 chambers
AUD364.00
2
ADD TO CART 
G644
Lab-Tek® Chamber Coverglass™, 4 chambers
AUD374.00
2
ADD TO CART 
G648
Lab-Tek® Chamber Coverglass™, 8 chambers
10% DISCOUNT FOR 6
AUD378.00
2
ADD TO CART 

Tissue culture plates are featured on page H5

G7add2
Tissue Culture Inserts (TCI)
ASK
TCI Anopore membrane
TCI Anopore membrane
TCI Anopore membrane
TISSUE CULTURE INSERTS (TCI)

TCI are small cylinders with a fine, permeable membrane at the base. Cells are grown within the TCI which is immersed in a culture plate with a suitable growth medium. Cells grown on the porous membrane surface exhibit improved attachment, growth, and differentiation over cells grown on plastic surfaces. The medium contacts both the top and the bottom cell layers and, as a result, cells more closely mimic in-vivo structure and function.


Features

  • Transparent when wet: This provides optical clarity when viewing cells either microscopically or photographically. Eliminates background interference for better cell differentiation.
  • High Porosity: Ensures free diffusion of nutrients to both basolateral (bottom) and apical plasma (top) membranes of attached cells closely resembling an in-vivo environment.
  • Solvent Resistant: The cells can be fixed/stained without the need for transferring them with standard solutions.
  • Low Background Fluorescence: The membrane will not interfere with fluorescent assays.
  • No Matrix Coating Required: Very versatile and it eliminates the coating technique.

TCIs are available in different pore sizes and membrane material:

1. Unique Anaporel ™ Membrane:
This rigid, easy to handle, inorganic membrane offers a combination of excellent transparency when wet and maximum porosity (40-50% surface porosity). The 0.2 micron membrane insures free diffusion of macromolecules with a molecular weight >0.5KD with good transparency characteristics. Anopore membranes can be removed from the polystyrene housing using the Insert removal tool. The membrane is resistant to virtually all solvents. The TCI 10mm is used with 24-well plates; the TCI 25mm is used with 6 well plates; and the 8-well strip insert is used in 96-well plates.

2. Polycarbonate Membrane Inserts:
These polycarbonate (PC) membrane inserts are available in a variety of pore sizes and diameters: 0.4, 3.0, and 8.0 micron in both 10mm and 25mm sizes. PC membranes can be used in many cell culture applications, such as chemotaxis studies where a large pore size is required. The membranes may be removed easily from the insert and are ideal for microtome sectioning.

All TCIs are TC treated, radiation sterilised, and packed individually.

G699
TCI Anopore membrane, 10mm, pore size 0.2µm
10% DISCOUNT FOR 4
AUD153.00
pk/12
ADD TO CART 
Order Type / Payment Method / Address / Shopping Cart / Checkout